Privacy Policy

Renown Corporation Pty Ltd (Renown) respects the importance of your privacy and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information provided to Renown when accessing our website. The privacy statement sets out how Renown collects information, and the ways in which that information is used and managed.


Legal Obligation

All personal information collected by Renown will be collected and maintained in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

Thoughout the privacy policy, terms such as 'we', 'our' and 'us' are used to refer to Renown.


Process of Collecting your Personal Information

Generally the information collect from you will include your name, address, email, contact numbers such as telephone and facsimile numbers.

Renown may use your personal information for the following primary purposes:
      -     Responding to your queries about our product and services
      -     Providing support to you for our product and services
      -     To communicate with you
      -     Administering the website
      -     Personalising the website to suit our user's needs
      -     Billings and purchasing purposes
      -     Help us manage and enhance the services we provide to you

Where Renown discloses your personal information to our agents, partners or sub-contractors for the above mentioned purposes, the agent, partner or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use the personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

Storing of Information

Renown will take all reasonable technical steps and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. As such, all information will be stored on our secured servers limited to access based on internal security criteria and requirements.

In addition, information that Renown collects may be collected, stored and processed in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which we operate, to enable use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. By providing us with your information, you agree to such cross-border use and transfers of personal information.


Updating statement

Our privacy statement may be updated over time, without notice, in accordance with our Terms of Use. Therefore it is encouraged that the statement be reviewed from time to time to ensure you are familiar with the changes.


Other websites

Renown’s website contains links to third party websites. We are not liable for any misuse of personal information collected by related parties from pages that linked to Renown’s web site, but managed and controlled by Renown.  Users should read the website owner’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

All Renown web site pages start with “http://www.renown.com.au/”

Contacts

If you have any questions and disputes about the privacy policy or related, please contact us at the address below.

support@renown.com.au

or

Office Manager
Renown Business Solutions Pty Ltd
PO Box 1250
Moorabbin    VIC    3189

P: +(613) 9532 2444 / +(613) 9556 6222
F: +(613) 9532 2488